ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Australia Remaining Relative Visa

  • Home -
  • Remaining Relative Visa

The Remaining Relative Visa is a permanent visa option available for people who have their entire family living permanently in Australia and have no close relatives outside Australia.

The waiting time for this visa option is long due to less availability of places.

  1. The applicant must have a relative as an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible NZ citizen. Here is a list of relatives eligible for Remaining Relative Visa:
    • Brothers and Sisters
    • Parent
    (Includes half, step-relatives, and adopted relatives)
  2. The sponsor must be 18+ years in age and must be settled in Australia (Living in Australia for at least last 2 years).
  3. The applicant must have no relatives (brother and sisters, or parents) living outside Australia. If the applicant is in a de facto relationship, then the spouse must not have any brothers, sisters, and parents living outside of Australia.
  4. Support of assurance is required in all the cases.

You may be in or outside of Australia while applying for Remaining Relative Visa.

This visa option results in permanent visa grant with travel facilities valid for 5 years from the grant date of the visa.

Contact us or mail us at contact@akkam.in for more information and book a consultant with us to check your eligibility for Remaining Relative Visa.