ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Australia Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

  • Home -
  • Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 is a permanent general skilled migration visa that not require any sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory government of Australia.

In order to apply for this visa, you must first submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) profile through Skill Select and must get the invitation by the Immigration to Apply Department.

Once you get the invitation, you must lodge your visa application within 60 days of time period or else it will lapse. You should prepare all required information and data to lodge your visa application as soon as possible once you get the invitation.

A candidate in order to be eligible for visa subclass 189, must:

  1. Lodge and Expression of Interest (EOI) profile and get the invitation to apply.
  2. Meet the minimum score of 65 points in the skilled migration points test.
  3. Be in the age between 18 and 44.
  4. Meet character and health requirements.
  5. Meet the competent English language requirements.
  6. Pass the Assessment in any occupation listed in the Occupations List for Independent Visas.

This visa option doesn't require any sponsorship from a relative or state/territory government of Australia.

You can be either in Australia or outside of Australia at the time of application of skilled Independent visa subclass 189.

When lodging from Australia, you should hold either a substantive visa or a bridging visa type A, B, or C. Once you apply, you will be receiving a bridging visa that will allow you to remain in Australia during the whole process of your visa application.

You can include the below family members in your application:

  1. Your spouse, de facto partner, and semi-sex partner
  2. Your dependent children
  3. Your other dependent family members like your parents who are dependent on you financially and lives with you.

You can include your partner and dependent child even after lodging your application, but other dependent family members must be included at the time of application lodge.

The Skilled Independent Visa subclass 189 is a permanent visa and allows the visa holders to live in Australia for an indefinite time with full work rights.

If you are outside of Australia at the time of visa grant, then you and your sponsored family members must enter into Australia before your health and police clearances get expires.

Akkam Overseas can help you with:

  1. Assessing your skills
  2. The strategies to increase your points score
  3. Lodging your visa application within a scheduled time frame
  4. Bridging visas management
  5. Getting quick results to reduce your stress

Book a visa consultant with us if you like an assistance with your Skilled Independent Visa application and make your visa process quick and easy.