ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Skilled State Nominated Visa (SubClass-190)

  • Home -
  • Skilled State Nominated Visa

The Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is a permanent general skilled migration visa type that requires the nomination from State/Territory Government of Australia.

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190, you must first submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) profile through Skill Select and must get the invitation by the Immigration to Apply Department.

Once you get the invitation, you must lodge your visa application within 60 days of time period or else it will lapse. You should prepare all required information and data to lodge your visa application as soon as possible once you get the invitation.

A candidate in order to be eligible for Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190, must:

  1. Lodge and Expression of Interest (EOI) profile and get the invitation to apply.
  2. Must have a nomination from State/Territory Government.
  3. Meet the minimum score of 65 points in the skilled migration points test.
  4. Be in the age between 18 and 44.
  5. Meet character and health requirements.
  6. Meet the competent English language requirements.
  7. Pass the Skills Assessment in any occupation listed in the State or Territory Nominated Occupation List.

This visa option doesn't require any sponsorship from a relative or State/Territory Government of Australia.

A list of occupations is published in each State/Territory Government of Australia in short supply. There might be particular requirements in terms of English language proficiency, work experience, or specialised skills.

You can be either in Australia or outside of Australia at the time of application of Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190.

When lodging from Australia, you should hold either a substantive visa or a bridging visa type A, B, or C. Once you apply, you will be receiving a bridging visa that will allow you to remain in Australia during the whole process of your visa application.

You can include the below family members in your application:

  1. Your spouse, de facto partner, and semi-sex partner.
  2. Your dependent children.
  3. Your other dependent family members like your parents who are dependent on you financially and lives with you.

You can include your partner and dependent child even after lodging your application, but other dependent family members must be included at the time of application lodge.

The Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is a permanent visa and allows the visa holders to live in Australia for an indefinite time with full work rights. Generally, you must live for 2 years in the State/Territory who nominated you for the visa.

If you are outside of Australia at the time of visa grant, then you and your sponsored family members must enter into Australia before your health and police clearances get expires.

Akkam Overseas can help you with:

  1. Assessing your skills.
  2. Getting the nomination from the State/Territory of Australian Government.
  3. Putting relative sponsorship together.
  4. Lodging your visa application within a scheduled time frame.
  5. Bridging visas management.
  6. Getting quick results to reduce your stress.

Book a visa consultant with us if you like an assistance with your Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 application and make your visa process quick and easy.