ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Australia Skilled Visa

  • Home -
  • Skilled Visa

The Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 is a provisional visa type that requires the visa holders to live & work in a regional area of Australia to obtain the permanent residency of Australia. Its validity is 4 years. You must be sponsored by a State/Territory Government or a relative living in a Designated area of Australia.

In order to apply for a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489, you must first submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) profile through Skill Select and must get the invitation by the Immigration to Apply Department.

Once you get the invitation, you must lodge your visa application within 60 days of time period or else it will lapse. You should prepare all required information and data to lodge your visa application as soon as possible once you get the invitation.

A candidate in order to be eligible for Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489, must:

  1. Lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile and get the invitation to apply.
  2. Must have a nomination from State/Territory Government or sponsorship by a relative living in the designated area of Australia.
  3. Meet the minimum score of 65 points in the skilled migration points test.
  4. Be in the age between 18 and 44.
  5. Meet character and health requirements.
  6. Meet the competent English language requirements.
  7. Pass the Skills Assessment in any occupation listed in the relevant Skilled Occupation List.

You can apply for Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 if you have the sponsorship by a relative living in the designated area of Australia. Your relative must be either a permanent resident, an eligible New Zealand Citizen, or an Australian Citizen. Look below for the list relatives who can sponsor you for the visa subclass 489:

  1. Parents
  2. Brothers & Sisters
  3. Nephews & Nieces
  4. First Cousins
  5. Uncles & Aunts
  6. Grandparents

You must pass the Skills Assessment in any occupation listed in the Family-Sponsored or Independent Occupation List prior to receiving the EOI invitation.

If you get the sponsorship from a relative, you must live for 2 years and work for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area of Australia to qualify for Australia PR through Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887.

A list of occupations is published in each State/Territory Government of Australia in short supply. There might be particular requirements in terms of English language proficiency, work experience, or specialised skills.

You must pass the Skills Assessment in any occupation listed in the State/Territory Nominated Occupation List prior to receiving the EOI invitation.

You can be either in Australia or outside of Australia at the time of application of Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489.

When lodging from Australia, you should hold either a substantive visa or a bridging visa type A, B, or C. Once you apply, you will be receiving a bridging visa that will allow you to remain in Australia during the whole process of your visa application.

You can include the below family members in your application:

  1. Your spouse, de facto partner, and semi-sex partner.
  2. Your dependent children.
  3. Your other dependent family members like your parents who are dependent on you financially and lives with you.

You can include your partner and dependent child even after lodging your application, but other dependent family members must be included at the time of application lodge.

The Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 is a 4-year provisional visa. It allows you and your included family members to live, study, and work in only approved regional areas of Australia. The approved regions depend on whether you are sponsored by a State/Territory Government or by a relative.

If sponsored by a:

  1. Relative: You can only live in the Designated areas of Australia.
  2. State/Territory Government: You can only live in the Regional or Low Population Growth areas of Australia.

The major cities of Canberra, Melbourne, and the Gold Coast are considered as Australian Designated areas. They are generally wider than the Regional or Low Population Growth areas of Australia.

If you are outside of Australia at the time of visa grant, then you and your sponsored family members must enter into Australia before your health and police clearances get expires.

Akkam Overseas can help you with:

  1. Assessing your skills.
  2. Getting the nomination from the State/Territory of Australian Government.
  3. Putting relative sponsorship together.
  4. Lodging your visa application within a scheduled time frame.
  5. Bridging visas management.
  6. Getting quick results to reduce your stress.

Book a visa consultant with us if you like an assistance with your Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 application and make your visa process quick and easy.