Akkam Overseas Services Pvt Ltd

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 Updates for International Students in Australia

  • Save

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 - Akkam Overseas
  • Save
An excellent news for the international students interested in migrating to Australia under Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485. The international students who have completed their education in 2018 can now think about their exciting future in Australia. It doesn’t matter whether they want to stay for a long-term or short-term.

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is the visa for the international students that they need to remain in Australia. This visa offers full rights to work and study for up to 4 years. It provides additional time for international students in Australia to complete steps that will help them increase their points or gain relevant work experience while perusing Australia permanent residency.

Click here to know more about the Temporary Graduate Visa 485.

As per the new update, the international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia, will be granted the visa for either 18 months, 2 years, 3 years, or 4 years depending upon several criteria. It’s a great option as it offers full work and study rights. It helps you kick start gain permanent residency or to kick-start a great career.

“Now international students have 90% chances to get 4 years of validity for their visa depending upon their level of study.”

Common Eligibility Criteria

The Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is not points-tested. Below are the common criteria for both the graduate Work Streams and post-study Work Streams. You must follow the below points at the time of vis application lodgment:

  • You must be under 50 years of age.
  • English language requirement is a must.
  • 2 year study period requirement is a must.
  • You must not cross more than 6 months between 485 application lodgment and your course completion.
  • You can hold a substantive visa. If it’s not a student visa then you must not pass 6 months following the last student visa you held.
Australian Study Requirements

You must meet the below study requirements in Australia:

  • You must complete at least a CRICOS registered course over a period of minimum 2 academic years, and
  • Must ensure no less than 16 months of the study period to complete from the commencement of the course to the completion date.

However, if you’re spending some time outside Australia, then you might be at risk of not meeting the condition of 16 months study requirement and your application can result in refusal immediately.

Lodge your Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 Application before Traveling

Many students visit their families or friends overseas after their education. You must understand that the University/education provider notifies the Department of Home Affairs about your study completion after your study completion.

If you leave Australia after your studies, then the Department of Home Affairs might cancel your Student Visa without notifying you which can result in no entry into Australia until you obtain another visa type.

So lodge your visa application subclass 485 before leaving Australia to prevent any failure.

Conclusion

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is a great option for international students to stay for a longer period in Australia with full work and study rights. But this is again a vital visa application that should be taken care of in each step. Seek an expert’s advice and guidance from a reputed visa consultant specialized in Immigration law.

You can contact us for more information on the above update and for any helpful guidance to process your 485 visa application. You can mail us at contact@akkam.in or can call us directly.

Follow us on FacebookInstagramTwitter, and LinkedIn for more updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via