Akkam Overseas Services Pvt Ltd

What is the process to get a parent visa for Australia?

  • Save

Australia parent visa process
  • Save

Australia parent visa process

Australia is one of the most sought-after destinations who wish to migrate and stay permanently in.

Australia Parent Visa process : 

Want your parents migrate to Australia like you? Consult Australia immigration consultant and make your dream come true. You cans apply a visa on-shore or off-shore and the requirements for both onshore and offshore are the same.

Onshore visa represents applying for the visa for Australia while you are in Australia and you should be in Australia when the visa is granted whereas offshore represents applying for the visa for Australia while you are outside Australia and you should be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

First of all, before applying/ sponsoring a parent visa, you must be an Australian citizen and have lived in Australia for at least 2 years or a permanent resident (PR) of Australia.

Australia Parents Visa Process :

If you want to get your parents to Australia, the process to get a parent visa is as follows:

Sponsored parent (SC 870)

Any community organization can sponsor a visa under SC 870. Under this category, you need to submit the details of approved parent sponsor details and it is not permanent visa since you can stay here only for 5 years. It is not supposed to be permanent.

Contributory parent visa (subclass 173 and 143):

SC 173 visa is a temporary or provisional visa to stay in Australia for 2 years and after that visa can’t be renewed or extended. However, if your parents wish to live permanently, you can apply on subclass 143 within the 2 years. To have a permanent visa, first, you must have a temporary visa.

Contributory aged parent visa (subclass 884 and 864):

SC 884 is a temporary visa whereas the 864 is a permanent visa for the parent who is more than 65 years old.

Sponsored parent (SC 870)

Any community organization can sponsor a visa under SC 870. Under this category, you need to submit the details of approved parent sponsor details and it is not permanent visa since you can stay here only for 5 years. It is not supposed to be permanent.

Permanent parent visa (SC 103)

Under this category, you don’t require Balance family test and sponsor for the parent who is a retiree. This is applicable only when the sponsor is PR of Australia.

Documents needed:

  • Balance of family test
  • Health certificate
  • Character certificate from the police department (Police clearance certificate)
  • Relationship evidence (birth certificate, the family book that shows the relation)
  • All the required details

 

It is advisable that you should contact Australian visa consultants who give you support and help in the process.

STEPS (For Visa):

  1. Checking the essential documents and eligibility criteria
  2. Apply online for both 309 and 100 subclass visas/Apply for both 173 and 143 subclass visas
  3. Temporary visa 309/173 is granted
  4. After 2 years, submit additional documents
  5. Permanent visa (subclass 100/143) will be granted

 

Feel free to contact our Australia PR consultant if you need any advice or assistance.

Tags

Australia immigration agent,Australia pr visa consultants,Australian immigration services,Australian visa consultants,Australia immigration consultants

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via