Refund Policy
Refund Policy
ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Enquiry

Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Nova Scotia is the smallest Canadian Province and includes the peninsula, Cape Breton, and over 3,000 small islands. It's known for its delicious cuisine and coastal beauty. The capital of Nova Scotia, Halifax is popular for its culture and arts, and high standard of living.

The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is the Provincial Nominee program of Nova Scotia. It attracts the prospective immigrants with experience and skills to receive the provincial nomination certificate by Nova Scotia which fastens the immigration process.

NSNP is classified under the below streams:

  1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  3. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities
  4. Skilled Worker Stream

Occupation NOC Skill Level
Financial Auditors and Accountants 1111 A
Other Financial Officers 1114 A
Professional Occupations in Advertising, Marketing and Public Relations 1123 A
Administrative Assistants 1241 B
Accounting Technicians and Bookkeepers 1311 B
Civil Engineers 2131 A
Registered Nurses and Registered Psychiatric Nurses 3012 A
Licensed Practical Nurses 3233 B
College and other Vocational Instructors 4021 A
Paralegal and Related Occupations 4211 B
Social and Community Service Workers 4212 B

Candidates must:

  1. Certificate, foreign diploma, or credential, and its educational credential equivalency assessment from a Canadian educational credential or a designated body of Canada;
  2. Have a full-time/part-time equivalent for one year, paid work experience in the last 6 years (NOC Skill Type 0, A, or B); and
  3. Meet the language proficiency threshold (CLB 7) in all four components (listening, writing, speaking, and reading) IN French/English.
  4. Score at least 67 out of 100 points on the points assessment grid on the basis of the factors like: education (max 25 points), age (max 12 points), language ability (max 28 points), work-experience (max 15 points), adaptability factors (max 10 points), and whether the candidate has a job offer from an employer in Nova Scotia (max 10 points).

Nova Scotia uses the Express Entry Stream of the Federal government to select the candidates for Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Stream. This stream provides the pathway to Canada Permanent Residency to the high-skilled applicants with work experience of at least 1 year from an employer of Nova Scotia.

Candidates must be eligible to enter the federal Express Entry Pool through one among the three federal economic categories below:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Class
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Class
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates must:

  1. Have an age between 21 and 65;
  2. Have at least 1 year full-time or equivalent part-time paid skilled work experience (NOC Skill 0, A, or B) in Nova Scotia in the last three years before applying under the stream;
  3. Have gained the work experience from Nova Scotia with proper work permit and authorization;
  4. Have completed secondary and post-secondary education credential from Canada, or have completed a foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority and have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report issued by an organization designated by IRCC;
  5. Meet language ability in all four components (reading, writing, speaking, and listening) with CLB 7 (for NOC 0 and A) and CLB 5 (for NOC B).
  6. Have their profile registered in the Express Entry Pool; and
  7. Demonstrate their ability to settle economically in Nova Scotia permanently.

This stream allows Nova Scotia to select the express entry candidates who meet the specified labor market needs in Nova Scotia. The specified occupations and needs vary as per the rounds. Candidates must have a valid express entry profile under one of the following federal economic categories:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Class
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Class
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates must:

  1. Receive a Letter of Interest (LAA) from Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) in their profile;
  2. Meet the Draw-specific criteria as per the announcement by NSOI;
  3. Meet the work experience criteria for their Express Entry Class;
  4. Have needed supporting documentation or letters of reference from the employers to show the work experience;
  5. Demonstrate sufficient funds required to settle down in Nova Scotia alone or with family members; and
  6. Have legal status in their residence country at the application time.

Candidates will get an additional 600 points towards their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score on receiving a provincial nomination certificate from Nova Scotia.

The Skilled Worker Stream accepts applications from the applicants who have a job offer received from the Nova Scotia employer. The workers in semi-skilled, low-skilled, and semi-skilled occupations might apply for this stream. This stream helps Nova Scotia to recruit international graduates and foreign workers who have the skills that are in limited supply in Nova Scotia. It particularly targets the international graduate students.

Skilled Worker Stream is classified into three different categories. Each has their individual eligibility criteria. Here are the categories:

Skilled Workers: Skilled Workers category is for the individuals who have experience in an occupation with NOC level 0. A, or B, also Called as the Skilled Occupations.

Semi-Skilled Workers: This is for the individuals who have experience in occupations with NOC level C, also known as the Semi-Skilled Occupations. Applications will be considered if the applicant has a work experience of at least 6 months from an employer in Nova Scotia who will be supporting the visa application for Canada PR, with all other criteria being met.

The Semi-Skilled workers will get the priority whose employers:

  1. Can demonstrate that they will provide the support of settlement needs to the applicant; and
  2. Made effort to recruit Canadian permanent residents/citizens for the position.

Low-Skilled Workers: This category is for the applicants who have experience in an occupation with NOC level D, also called as unskilled occupations. Applications will be considered if the applicant has a work experience for at least 6 months from an employer in Nova Scotia who is supporting the applicant for Canada PR, with all other eligibility criteria being met.

The Low-Skilled workers will get the priority whose employers:

  1. Can demonstrate that they will provide the support of settlement needs to the applicant; and
  2. Made effort to recruit Canadian permanent residents/citizens for the position.

All applicants must meet the below eligibility requirements regardless of their work experience:

  1. Provide legal status proof if living in Canada;
  2. Provide legal status proof of their residence if applying from outside of Canada;
  3. Be aged between 21 and 55 at time of applying for the visa;
  4. Have a full-time and permanent job offer from an employer in Nova Scotia;
  5. Have completed education of high school level (12 years of study).
  6. Have the training. Education, and certification or licensing required to perform a job in Canada if applicable;
  7. Have at least one year of relevant work experience in the last five years;
  8. Demonstrate the ability to settle down in Nova Scotia;
  9. Demonstrate sufficient funds, and support to cover settlement, travel, and immigration costs (if applicable), and to get established in Nova Scotia; and
  10. Must provide language ability proof. CLB level 5 for NOC levels 0, A, or B in French/English. CLB 4 for NOC levels C or D in English/French.

The employers sponsoring the applicants must also meet the below eligibility requirements:

  1. Be established in Nova Scotia permanently;
  2. Have operated under current management in Nova Scotia for a minimum of 2 years;
  3. Issue a full time and permanent job offer to the applicant; the job must:
    • Be located in the province;
    • Have salary & benefits that can meet the employment standards and wage rates of Nova Scotia;
    • Be in a position for which there is a shortage of Canadian permanent residents or citizens;
    • Be made with occupations with NOC level C or D. The job offers will be considered on the basis of the local labour market needs of Nova Scotia; and
    • Not be involved in any employment disputes, and not contravene any labour agreements or standards, and existing bargaining unit agreements.
  4. Have a good workplace, and business practices history and must be compliant with all regulations and laws applicable; and
  5. Demonstrate the efforts of recruitment to fill the positions with qualified Canadian permanent residents or citizens.