Refund Policy
Refund Policy
ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Enquiry

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Ontario is the most popular Canadian province and the landing destination for the newcomers throughout the world. Ontario is home to 40% of the Canadians and the Ottawa, the capital city of Ontario, and Toronto, the largest city of Ontario. It's the central base of Canada's economy, political, and social life.

Ontario Provincial Nominee Program (OINP) is the Provincial Nominee Program of Ontario. Ontario targets prospective immigrants with skills and experience to receive the provincial nomination certificate which allows them to apply for Canada permanent residence.

OINP accepts applications under the below categories:

  1. Ontario Express Entry
    • Human Skilled priorities Stream
    • French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream
    • Ontario Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream
  2. General Category which is referred as Employer Job Offer Category sometimes:
    • Foreign Workers with a Job Offer Stream
    • Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream

Here is the status of the OINP Immigration Streams

OINP Stream Status
Human Capital Priorities Stream Expected to open and close intermittently throughout 2018
French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream Open
Skilled Trades Stream Open
Foreign Workers Stream Open
In-Demand Skills Stream Open

Through this Stream, OINP nominates the eligible candidates from the Federal Express Entry Pool who have the required skills in factors such as education, language ability, skilled work experience, and other factors to economically establish and settle down in Ontario.

To get qualified, candidates must qualify for the federal Express Entry pool of IRCC, Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada, through the Canadian Experience Class and the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Candidates must first receive an NOI (Notification of Interest) from OINP on the basis of their Express Entry Profile.

OINP select the candidates for sending NOI who:

  1. Meet the minimum CRS requirement in IRCC�s Express Entry Stream; and
  2. Meet Human Capital Priorities Stream of the province.

Once the candidates get the NOI from OINP, then they will get the invitation for online application to OINP under Human Capital Priorities Stream. The selected candidates will have 45 calendar days to apply to OINP under this stream.

Candidates must:

  1. A minimum work experience required.
    • Candidates under Federal Skilled Worker Program criteria must have a minimum of one year of full-time and continuous experience, or part-time equivalent in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupations in the last five years prior to the NOI date from OINP.
    • Candidates under Canadian Experience Class criteria must have a minimum of one year of full-time/part-time equivalent experience in occupations with NOC 0, A, or B in the last three years prior to NOI date from OINP.
  2. Have educational degrees (Bachelor�s, Master�s, or Ph.D.) or an ECA- Educational Credential Assessment report produced by the designated organization.
  3. Demonstrate a language ability test result in French/English with CLB 7 or more in all four components reading, writing, speaking, and listening.
  4. Demonstrate their intention to live in the province, and must have sufficient funds to settle in Ontario.
  5. Have a minimum CRS score as determined by the director under the Express Entry System; and
  6. Meet the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSW) and Canadian Experience Class additional criteria as mentioned below.

Additional Criteria under Federal Skilled Worker Class

  1. Candidates applying under the HCPS through the Federal Skilled Worker Class must score 67 points based on the six selection factors of IRCC: education, age, work experience, adaptability, arranged employment in Canada, and English/French language skills, in addition to the minimum eligibility needs as mentioned above.

Additional Criteria under Canadian Experience Class

  1. Candidates must have a minimum of 1 year of full-time/part-time equivalent paid work experience in Canada with NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the last 3 years prior to application;
  2. Demonstrate the minimum language eligibility requirement of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs, or CLB 5 for jobs with NOC B;
  3. Must plan to live outside Quebec; and
  4. Candidate must be admissible to Canada.

The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream of Ontario is for the French-Speaking Skilled workers who have strong language abilities in English and who want to work and live in Ontario permanently. This stream allows OINP to nominate the eligible candidates from the Express Entry Pool with required education, language abilities, skilled work experience, and other characteristics which can help in establishing and integrating the Labour market and communities of Ontario.

Candidates must qualify for IRCC Federal Express Entry pool through either Canadian Experience Class (CEC), or the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC). They cannot apply directly. They first have to receive an NOI from OINP on the basis of their Express Entry profile. OINP will search for the potential candidates who meet the required criteria, from the Express Entry Pool of Candidates.

Candidates will then be invited to apply for OINP under the FSSWS. They will have 45 calendar days to apply for OINP and they will be notified if their application gets approved.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements: Candidates must:

  1. Demonstrate language proficiency in all four components (reading, writing, speaking, and listening) in French and English both. The CLB level for French is 7 and for English is 6. Candidates must provide the language test results from IELTS (General test for English), CELPIP (General Test for English), or TEF (French Test);
  2. Have a minimum work experience level;
    • If assessed under FSWC, then the candidates must have at least one year of full-time/part-time equivalent continuous work experience in a NOC level 0, A, or B in the last five years prior to NOI date from OINP.
    • If assessed under the CEC, then the candidates must have a minimum of one year of cumulative, full-time/part-time equivalent work experience in NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the last three years prior to NOI date from OINP.
  3. Have an ECA (Educational Canadian Assessment) report, or a Canadian Bachelors��, Masters� or Ph.D. degree by a designated organization;
  4. Demonstrate sufficient funds to support residency in Ontario; and
  5. Have the good intention to live in Ontario demonstrated by an intent statement, and an indication of ties with Ontario.

In addition to the minimum eligibility requirements as mentioned above, candidates must meet the additional criteria mentioned below to be eligible under this stream

  1. Candidates applying under the FSSWS through the FSWC must score 67 points based on the six selection factors of IRCC: education, age, work experience, adaptability, arranged employment in Canada, and English and/or French language skills, in addition to the minimum eligibility needs as mentioned above.

  1. Candidates must have a minimum of 1 year of full-time/part-time equivalent cumulative paid work experience in Canada with NOC level 0, A, or B occupation in the last 3 years prior to application;
  2. Demonstrate the minimum language eligibility requirement of CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs, or CLB 5 for jobs with NOC B;
  3. Must demonstrate the intention to reside in Ontario;
  4. Must plan to live outside Quebec; and
  5. Candidate must be admissible to Canada.

OINP�s Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream allows Ontario to target skilled trades� workers with employment experience in an eligible trade to reside permanently in Ontario through the Federal Express Entry system.

Candidates will get an additional 600 points towards their CRS score which will guarantee an ITA to Canada PR in subsequent draws from the pool.

Candidates interested in being eligible under OINP�s Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream must:

  1. Have a valid Expression of Interest profile in the Federal Express Entry Pool;
  2. Be eligible for CEC;
  3. Have received an NOI from Ontario through the online account of IRCC; and
  4. Demonstrate an interest in immigrating to Ontario or all provinces/territories as designated in the EOI profile.

In addition to the requirements mentioned above, candidates must also meet the provincial criteria as mentioned below:

  1. Language: CLB 5 in French/English. This must be proved by language efficiency test results.
  2. Work Experience: a minimum of 1 year of full-time/part-time equivalent work experience in the province in the last 2 years from the NOI date from OINP. The experience must be in a skilled trade occupation as listed in Major Group 72, 73, or 82, or Minor Group 633 if the NOC system.
  3. Current Residence: Must be residing currently in Ontario on a valid work permit.
  4. Trade Certification (if required): A Trade license/certification from the College of Trades of Ontario is required in case the candidate is working or worked in an occupation that requires license/certification in Ontario.
  5. Intent: Must have the intention to reside in Ontario.
  6. Funds: Must demonstrate sufficient funds for settlement in Ontario.

The Employer Job Offer category of OINP allows the Ontario�s employers to recruit foreign workers for skilled positions as classified the Canadian government in an occupation with NOC skill level O, A, or B. Employees might live in Canada or abroad at application time.

Both the employers and the foreign nationals have to demonstrate that they met the eligibility requirements to get the nomination certificate under this category. The employer who are eligible need to fill up an Employer form that will be submitted to the foreign worker�s application.

Minimum Requirements for Foreign Nationals

The applicant in order to be eligible as a foreign worker under the General Category of OINP, must:

  1. Have a minimum of 2 years of verifiable & paid work experience in Canada/abroad within the last five years in an intended occupation or have the appropriate registration in Ontario (if applying for regulated occupation position in Ontario).
  2. Have a full-time or permanent job offer in a skilled occupation in NOC level 0, A, or B from an employer who is also applying; and
  3. Be living, working, or visiting Canada OR living abroad on a valid study permit, work permit, or visitor record.

  1. Have an active business for a minimum of three years;
  2. Have business premises in Ontario where the prospective nominee will be working;
  3. Show proof of recruitment efforts if the potential nominee is living currently abroad, visiting Canada, or working in a province/territory except Ontario;
  4. Must comply with all labour laws of the province, including, but not limited to, the health & safety, employment standards, and labour relations legislation; and
  5. For employers located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA):
    • Have a minimum gross revenue of $1,000,000 for the most recent fiscal year; and
    • Have a minimum of five full-time permanent employees who are citizens/permanent residents of Canada at the location where the candidate will work.
  6. For employers located out of GTA;
    • Have a minimum gross revenue of $500,000 for the most recent fiscal year; and
    • Have a minimum of three full-time permanent employees who are citizens/permanent residents of Canada at the location where the candidate will work.

Through the Employer Job Offer In-Demand Skills Stream, Ontario targets the workers in particular construction and agricultural occupations. This stream offers an opportunity to the foreign workers who have a job offer in a targeted trade, to live & work in Ontario permanently. It helps them establish & integrate into the labour market and communities of Ontario.

Candidates interested under this stream can only apply if they have received a full-time permanent job offer from an employer in Ontario, meet all specified eligibility criteria, and a complete employer form by the prospective employer.

Applicants under this stream must have a job offer signed by them and an Ontario�s employer that meets the following criteria:

  1. Must have a full-time and permanent job offer in an eligible occupation;
  2. Must meet the wage requirement for the eligible occupation. The employer needs to meet the general requirements and pay a wage equal to or higher than the current wage, if the applicant is currently working in an occupation.

The job must be among the following occupations in NOC level C or D:

NOC Code Occupation
7441 Residential and Commercial Installers and Servicers
7521 Heavy Equipment Operators (except crane)
7611 Construction Trades Helpers and Labourers
8431 General Farm Workers
8432 Nursery and Greenhouse Workers
8611 Harvesting Labourers
9462 Industrial Butchers, Meat Cutters, Poultry Preparers, Related Workers

  1. Education: must have completed Canadian Secondary School or equivalent or high demonstrated by a valid Educational Credential Assessment.
  2. Language: demonstrate language proficiency in French/English with CLB 4 or above in reading, writing, speaking, and listening.
  3. Work Experience: one year of cumulative work experience in the province within the last 3 years prior to the application date to OINP. It must be a paid and full-time/part-time equivalent work experience in the province and must be from the eligible occupation as listed above.
  4. Valid Certification/License: must have a valid license or certificate at the time of applying for any work experience in an occupation that requires the licensing or certification.
  5. Settlement Funds: must have sufficient funds to cover the settlement costs in Ontario.

  1. Must be active business for at least three years.
  2. Must have business provinces in the province where the applicant will work.
  3. Must comply with all the labour laws of the province, including employment standards, labour relations legislation, and health and safety.
  4. If the applicant works in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), then the employer must:
    • Have a minimum gross revenue of $1,000,000 for the most recent fiscal year; and
    • Have a minimum of five full-time permanent employees who are citizens/permanent residents of Canada at the location where the applicant will work.
  5. If the applicant works outside the GTA, then the employer must:
    • Have a minimum gross revenue of $500,000 for the most recent fiscal year; and
    • Have a minimum of three full-time permanent employees who are citizens/permanent residents of Canada at the location where the applicant will work.