ISO 9001:2015
: +917207601601    : contact@akkam.in

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

  • Home -
  • Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is a work visa for the international students who have completed their 2-years study in Australia. This visa can last either for 18 months or for 4 years depending on the situation.

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is a good option for the international students who need a chance to improve and become eligible for Australian Permanent Residency or Provisional Skilled Visa.

Below are the eligibility streams of Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485:

  1. Post Study Work Visa (PSWV): This stream was introduced in 2013 March for the international students who were applying for their first student visa after 5th November 2011.
  2. The Graduate Work Stream: The criteria are similar to the Graduate Skilled Visa Subclass 485 as it was prior to 2013 March.

The candidates interested to apply for the Graduate Skilled Visa Subclass 485:

  1. Must be under 50 years of age at the time of lodgment of application.
  2. Must have English Language ability. They should provide their evidence of threshold English.
    • No English Test required if you are holding a passport from USA, Ireland, UK, NZ, or Canada) at the date of application lodgment.
    • Or must complete one of the English Language Test like IELTS, PTE Academic, OET, TOEFL iBT or CAE Advanced.
  3. Must have completed 2-years of study in Australia and must have completed the qualifications (diploma, trade certification, bachelor degree, graduate diploma, masters or PhD) within 6 months of applying for the visa.

Note: The Graduate Skilled Visa Subclass 485 is not points-tested.

You can be either in Australia at the time of application of Graduate Skilled Visa Subclass 485. Moreover, you must have held an eligible student visa with 6 months prior to your lodgment.

You can include the below family members in your application:

  1. Your spouse, de facto partner, and semi-sex partner.
  2. Your dependent children.

If you are already holding Visa Subclass 485, then you can apply for including your eligible family members on 485 visas.

Duration:

  1. The duration of this visa depends on some circumstances.
  2. The Graduate Work Stream is valid for 18 months from the grant date of the visa application.
  3. The validity period of Post Study Work Visa (PSWV) depends on the qualification that you completed in Australia like:
    • 2 Years: Completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters as per Coursework or Masters (Extended)
    • 3 Years: Masters by Research
    • 4 Years: Doctorate

Conditions:

  1. Unlimited work right conditions in Australia.
  2. The applicant must maintain private health insurance while under the Skilled Graduate Visa.

Book a visa consultant with us if you like an assistance with your Graduate Skilled Visa Subclass 485 application and make your visa process quick and easy.